Privacy Policy

Updated – 20th March 2023

Introduction

This notice on privacy aims to inform you of the methods through which we collect and handle your personal information when you use our websites at Shapeshift.co.uk.

By sharing your data with us, you confirm that you are over 13.

Keeping your personal information accurate and current is crucial. Please notify us at shapeshiftfitness.co.uk@gmail.com if your personal information undergoes any changes.

We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy periodically. If there are any alterations, we will update the “Effective Date” at the head of the page. Suppose we introduce significant changes in the way we use your personal information. In that case, we will inform you via email or through a notification prominently displayed on our website.

Collection and use of information

We may handle the following types of personal data concerning you:

Communication Data encompasses any communication that you transmit to us. This could include using the contact form on our website, emailing us, messaging us on social media, posting on social media or any other form of communication you use to contact us. We process this information to communicate with you, keep records and establish, pursue, or defend legal claims. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests, which involve responding to your messages, maintaining records, and establishing, pursuing, or defending legal claims.

For instance:

Blogs and Forums: We may allow you to share information on our services’ blogs, forums, or other public sections. By doing so, you acknowledge and approve of posting any Personal Information you provide. Please be aware that other visitors to these public areas can read, collect, or use your Personal Information. We have no control over how these visitors use your Personal Information.

Inquiries: If you contact us with a comment, question, or search for customer support, we will keep the information you provide to respond to you and enhance the Services and our customers’ use of our services.

Customer Data: This includes information associated with purchasing goods and services, such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact information, purchase information, and card information. We handle this information to deliver the goods and services you purchased and maintain records of such transactions. Our legal basis for processing this data is the performance of a contract between you and us and taking steps to enter into such a contract at your request.

Registration: When you register for our Services, such as subscribing to a newsletter, requesting information, or participating in a giveaway, we may request specific Personal Information from you to fulfil your request.

Surveys: We may ask you to complete surveys or opinion polls occasionally. We only use the information we collect from surveys in an aggregated manner, not individually identifiable form. We may use specific comments shared on surveys in an anonymised way. We may also contact you to clarify survey responses and request more information and permission to share. However, we will never share personally identifiable information on a survey without your consent.

User Data includes information on how you use our website and online services and any data you post for publication on or through other online services. We process this information to operate our website and make sure relevant content is provided to you, to maintain the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and databases, and to enable the publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests, which involve correctly administering our website and business.

Technical Data: This includes data on your use of our site and online services, such as your IP address, login data, details about your browser, duration of your visit to pages on our site, page views and navigation paths, details about how often you use our website, time zone settings, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. Our analytics tracking system is the source of this data. We process this information to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver the correct website content and advertisements to you, and to comprehend the effectiveness of our advertising. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests, which involve correctly administering our website and business, growing our business, and determining our marketing strategy.

Web Logs: We keep logs that automatically record basic information about every service visit. We use this information to help us construct our website, identify popular features, improve our services, and for other managerial and analytic purposes. We may also use web logs to identify any individual misusing the Services. The following are included in these logs:

• The domain from which you accessed the Services.

• Your IP address.

• What type of browser and system you used

• The date and time you visited the Services.

• The pages you visited on the Services.

• The address of the website you linked from to access the Services.

Marketing Data: This includes information on your preferences regarding receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this information to enable you to participate in our promotions, such as competitions, prize draws, and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you, and to measure or comprehend the effectiveness of this advertising. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests, which involve studying how customers use our products/services, developing them, growing our business, and determining our marketing strategy.

More specifically, here are some examples:

Linking from Emails: If you click a link to any of our Sites from an email message we sent you, we can identify your email address and associate that email address with the way you use the Sites (such as which pages you visit).

Visitors: If you are only visiting the Sites and not registering, requesting information, contacting us, or posting to a public area of the Services, and you did not access the Sites from a link contained in one of our email communications, we usually do not collect any Personal Information about you except through web logs, as described below. In that case, we receive your provided information and use it to respond to your inquiry or fulfil your request. We do not share this information with anyone else except to respond to your bid if you consent or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

Services

Cookies: We use cookies, web beacons, and similar technology to help you navigate the Services, allow us to comprehend how you use the Services, and enhance the Services. Cookies are text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, on their own, do not reveal any Personal Information unless you choose to provide this Information to us, such as by registering at our Site. However, once you provide Personal Information to the Services, this Information may be associated with the data stored in the cookie. If you decide not to allow cookies on your computer, this may affect your ability to use the Services.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data, and Marketing Data to deliver the right website content and advertisements (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or comprehend the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our legal basis for processing this Information is our legitimate interests, which involve growing our business. We may also use data to send other marketing communications. Our legal basis for having this Information is either consent or legitimate interests (namely, growing our business).

Sensitive data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data includes details about your race or ethnicity, beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, opinions on anything political, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Suppose we are legally required to collect personal data under the terms of the contract, and you do not provide us with that data when requested. In that case, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you do not provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you ordered, but we will notify you then.

We will only use your data for the purpose it was collected or in a reasonably compatible sense if necessary. For more information, please email info@shapeshiftfitness.co.uk with the “Data Request.” Suppose we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose. In that case, we will inform you and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your data without your knowledge or consent where required or permitted by law.

We do not engage in automated decision-making or any automated profiling.

Personal data collection

We may collect data about you in two ways. First, provide the data directly by filling out forms on our site, entering a giveaway, or sending us emails. Second, we may automatically collect specific data from you using cookies and similar technologies as you use our website.

We may receive data from third parties, including analytics providers like Google (based outside the EU), advertising networks such as Facebook (based outside the EU), information providers such as Google (based outside the EU), providers of technical, payment, and delivery services, and data brokers or aggregators.

In addition, we may receive data from publicly available sources such as the Companies House and the Electoral Register, which are based inside the EU.

Marketing

Our basis for processing your data to send marketing communications is your consent or our legitimate interests, including growing our business.

Before we share your data with any third party for marketing purposes, we will obtain your express consent.

You can ask third parties or us to stop sending out marketing messages at any time by the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails or to email info@shapeshiftfitness.co.uk.

If you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, please note that this opt-out does not align with the personal data provided due to other transactions, such as what you purchase, warranty registrations, etc.

Browser notifications are managed by third-party software. Suppose you have opted in for browser notifications (pop-ups on your device when an article is published). In that case, you may opt out by following the general instructions below. Please note that these instructions may vary between browser versions and devices:
Desktop:

In Chrome, navigate to Settings, then to Advanced. Select Content Settings under Privacy and Security. Select Notifications, where you can manage specific site notifications under “Block” and “Allow.” If you want to get rid of notifications for the Site, select the Site’s listing, then check “Block.”

In Firefox, navigate to the menu and select Options. Navigate to Privacy & Security. Navigate to Permissions and then click Notifications Settings, where you can turn off notifications for individual sites.

In Safari, navigate to Preferences, Websites, and Notifications, where you can select which sites can send you notifications.

On Android Mobile Devices, open the Chrome browser and navigate to Menu, then Settings. Navigate to Site Settings and then Notifications, where you can select which sites you’d like to allow notifications for. On the following screen, select “Clear & Reset,” then click your preferred options.

How we use your information

Here’s how we may use and share your Information:

Communicating with You: We may use the Information we collect from you to share with you and respond to your inquiries. This may include service updates, promotions for products or services our marketing partners or we provide, or e-newsletters.
Service Providers: We may use third-party service providers to perform functions for us. These providers may have access to your Information to perform those functions. Still, they will be contractually bound to maintain confidentiality and not use your Information for any other purpose.

Social Media: Our sites may include social media features like a Facebook “Like” button or “Share” button. Features like this may collect your IP address and which page you visit on our site and set a cookie to enable the feature to function correctly. The way you interact with these features is governed by the company’s privacy policy that provides the feature.

Business Transfers: If we transfer all or substantially all of our assets to another company, we may include our database of Personal Information in the transfer.

Disclosures for Legal Reasons: We will only disclose Personal Information when required by law, regulation, or securities exchange requirements, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena. We may also disclose such Information in need to respond to a law enforcement agency’s request or when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to protect our legal rights or to safeguard anyone’s property or safety.

How we share it and why

We may need to share your data with the following parties:

  • Other companies within our group provide services to us.
  • Professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third-party advertising platforms to create
  • Marketing campaign advertising, such as using your email
  • Address to create a Facebook targeting audience.

When you participate in interactive areas of our website, service, and products, your information may be displayed to other users, such as your name, photo, comment, and additional information you provided at the time of submission. For surveys, we will never share personally identifiable information without express consent.

Responding to a request for information if we believe disclosure is required by applicable law, regulation, or legal process.

We may disclose your data if we believe your actions are significantly inconsistent with our user agreements or policies or if we need the rights protected, property, or safety of our brand/company or others.

Third parties to whom we sell or merge parts of our business or our assets.

With your consent or at your direction.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your data and to handle it following the law. We only allow such third parties to process your data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have implemented various security measures to prevent accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised access, disclosure, or use of your data. We only provide access to your data to employees and partners who require such information to perform their duties. They are authorised to process your data solely based on our instructions and are required to maintain confidentiality.

We have established protocols to address any suspected personal data breaches. We will notify you and any relevant regulatory authorities in the event of such a breach if legally required.

Retention of data

We will not keep your data any longer than is necessary for the purposes we collected it. This includes any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements we must satisfy.

To determine how long we should keep your data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity, the potential risks of unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process the data, and any legal requirements.

For tax purposes, we are required by law to keep basic information about our customers, including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data, for at least six years after they stop being customers.

Sometimes, we may anonymise your data for research or statistical purposes. If we do so, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Legal rights

Following data protection laws, you have certain rights related to your data. These rights include the right to request access, correction, deletion, restriction, transfer, and objection to the processing of your data. Additionally, if we are processing your data based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We may need to verify your identity to ensure that your request for access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, objection to processing, or data portability is legitimate. This is a security measure to stop unauthorised access to your data. We may also contact you to request additional information to expedite our response to your request.

We aim to respond to all valid requests within one month. Suppose your request is particularly complex, or you have submitted several requests. In that case, responding may take us up to one month. In such cases, we will notify you and keep you in the loop on the progress of your request.

Suppose you are unsatisfied with how we handle your data. In that case, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority, for data protection issues. We kindly request that you contact us before making a complaint to the ICO so we can address your concerns.

Third-party links

Our website may contain links to other websites, applications, or plug-ins operated by third parties. Clicking on these links or enabling connections with these third-party services may result in the collection or sharing of your data by these third parties. We do not have control over these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices or policies. We urge you to check the privacy notices of every website you visit, especially those that collect personal data.

Cookies

Suppose you prefer not to store cookies on your browser. In that case, you can configure it to refuse all or some of them or receive an alert when a website attempts to set or access cookies. However, choose to disable or decline cookies. Certain parts of this website may become inaccessible or need to be fixed.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files downloaded to your computer when you visit our website. These cookies allow us to track certain aspects of your online activity and help us learn more about how you use our site. This page will explain what information these cookies gain, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store them. We will also provide information on preventing these cookies from being stored. However, this may cause certain parts of the site not to function correctly. At the end of this page, you can view a list of all cookies used on our site.

Disabling cookies

You can manage your cookie preferences by adjusting your browser settings. Please refer to your browser’s help documentation to learn how to do this. You can also manually select which cookies you prefer on the pop-up that appears when visiting the site. In addition, you can opt out of tracking by many companies that use cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out tool.

Our cookies

We use cookies and other technologies to assist you in navigating the Services, understanding how you use the Services, and improving the Services. Cookies are text files we place in your browser to store your preferences. Unless you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us, such as by registering at our Site, cookies alone do not disclose any Personal Information. Nevertheless, suppose you provide Personal Information to the Services. In that case, that Information may become linked to the data saved in the cookie. Refusing to accept cookies on your device may impact your ability to use the Services.

Statistics

This site utilises Google Analytics, a widely-used analytics solution, to analyse how you use the site and improve your experience. To produce engaging content, these cookies track your activity, such as the time spent on the site and the pages visited. We also use third-party analytics to measure and track the usage of this site to enhance your experience. Additionally, we incorporate social media buttons and plugins that allow you to interact with your social network in various ways. Cookies from social media sites, including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Snapchat, and YouTube, may be used to improve your profile on their respective platforms or for other purposes as outlined in their privacy policies.

Do not track

We do not change our data collection or usage practices based on whether your web browser sends a “Do not track” or similar request when you visit our site.

Security

We implement physical, electronic, and managerial measures to maintain the security and confidentiality of all Personal Information and protect it against reasonably foreseeable risks. Our security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure, destruction, or alteration of data.

Links

Please be aware that our website contains links to other websites that may have different privacy practices and policies from ours. If you provide personal information to those websites, your report will be subject to their rules and procedures.

Infants

Our Site is intended for adults, and we do not knowingly collect or target Personal Information from children under 13.

Accountability

We are dedicated to upholding our privacy policy and complying with relevant laws to ensure your online experience is secure and beneficial. Should you have any questions, requests, complaints, disputes, or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@shapeshiftfitness.co.uk

If the business was sold

If we sell this site or our business, your personal information may be transferred to the new owner as a part of the business assets.